Calendar
spacer
Calendar - BADC 2010 Fall Judicial Reception
When: Tuesday, October 05, 2010 06:00 PM - Tuesday, October 05, 2010 08:00 PM

Contact: MaryEva Candon via e-mail at: mec@badc.org or call 202-223-5457

Hosted by
Chief Judge Royce C. Lamberth
Annamaria Steward, BADC President
    Tuesday, October 5, 2010    6-8pm

The US District Court for the District of Columbia
333 Constitution Avenue, NW
The Atrium of the Annex – entrance on 3rd Street, NW

Honoring these retiring or taking senior status judges for their outstanding commitment to the courts and the legal system and welcome and extend our best wishes to these incoming judges.

RETIRING or TAKING SENIOR STATUS JUDGES
Justice John Paul Stevens
The Supreme Court of the United States
The Honorable Paul R. Michel as Chief Judge
The US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
The Honorables Haldane Robert Mayer and Alvin A. Schall
The US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
The Honorable Paul L. Friedman
US District Court for the District of Columbia
The Honorables Geoffrey M. Alprin, Jerry S. Byrd, Cheryl M. Long and Odessa F. Vincent
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia

and

Chief Judge Royce C. Lamberth

INCOMING JUDGES
Justice Elena Kagan
The Supreme Court of the United States
The Honorable Randall R. Rader as Chief Judge
The US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
The Honorables Marisa J. Demeo, Todd E. Edelman, Milton C. Lee, Jr.,
Stuart G. Nash and Judith A. Smith as Associate Judges
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia
The Honorables Errol Arthur, Kimberly S. Knowles and Lloyd U. Nolan, Jr. as Magistrate Judges
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia


2010 Judicial Reception Sponsors:
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Albrecht Tousi & Farnum PLLC
American Psychological Association
Arnold & Porter LLP
Banner & Witcoff Ltd
Bingham McCutchen LLP
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Crowley Hoge & Fein PC
Curtin Law Roberson Dunigan & Salans PC
Foley & Lardner LLP
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Hollingsworth LLP
Howrey LLP
Jack H. Olender & Associates PC
Jenner & Block LLP
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
K&L Gates LLP
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Reed Smith LLP
Saul Ewing LLP
Schertler & Onorato LLP
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
Troutman Sanders LLP
UDC David A. Clarke School of Law
Venable LLP
Vinson & Elkins LLP
White & Case LLP
Williams & Connolly LLP
WilmerHale

Tickets:

Judges Complimentary
$45 - BADC Members
$55 - Non-members



Back to Calendar


 

 
Home | Back to Top