Calendar
spacer
Calendar - 2014 Neglect and Delinquency Practice Institute
When: Monday, March 10, 2014 08:30 AM ET - Tuesday, March 11, 2014 06:00 PM ET

Where: University of the District of Columbia, The David A. Clarke School of Law

Date: Monday, March 10 through Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Time: Monday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Reception to Follow

Location: The David A. Clarke School of Law
University of the District of Columbia
4340 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Building 52
Washington, DC 20008

Metro: Van Ness - UDC (Red Line)

 

Monday, March 10, 2014

8:30 a.m.

Registration & Continental Breakfast


9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Session #1:  Trial Techniques: Views from the Bench – Room 518

The Honorable Maribeth Raffinan, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

The Honorable Janet S. Albert, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

The Honorable Julie Breslow, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

The Honorable Noel T. Johnson, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

 

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Luncheon – Room 515 / 516

Welcome Remarks by The Honorable Hiram E. Puig-Lugo, Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Presiding Judge of Family Court

Luncheon Speaker:  Matthew Fraidin, Esq. UDC, David A. Clarke School of Law

 

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. - Break

 

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.  

Session #2:  Advocacy at Disposition, Permanency & Review Hearings – Room 518

Rosie Ricchiutto, Esq.

Adrienne Jones, Esq., UDC, David A. Clarke School of Law

Jerelyn Gladden, Esq.

 

Session #3:  Fourth Amendment Issues for Juvenile Attorneys – Room 507

Kristin N. Henning, Esq., Juvenile Justice Clinic, Georgetown University Law Center

 

Session #4:  Special Education: Hot Topics & Case Law – Room 506

Kimberly S. Glassman, Esq.

Maria E. Blaeuer, Esq.

 

3:00 – 3:15 p.m. - Break

 

3:15 – 5:00 p.m.

Session #5:  Appellate Issues for CCAN Attorneys – Room 518

Laurie P. McManus, Esq.

Kate Gould, Esq.

 

Session #6:  Discovery in Juvenile Cases – Room 507

Timothy M. Curry, Esq., National Juvenile Defender Center

   

Session #7:  Special Education Due Process Advocacy – Room 506
   
Elizabeth Jester, Esq.

Maria E. Blaeuer, Esq.

Kimberly S. Glassman, Esq.

 

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

8:30 a.m.

Registration & Continental Breakfast                

 

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.  

Session #1:  Expert Witnesses:  Law & Practice in Family Court – Room 518 

The Honorable Peter A. Krauthamer, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

The Honorable J. Michael Ryan, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Jason Tulley, Esq., Public Defender Service  

 

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch – Bring Your Own

 

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Session #2:  Ethics, Part I – Room 518

Hope C. Todd, Esq., District of Columbia Bar

  

Session #3:  Reversing & Dismantling the School-to-Prison Pipeline: Systems Change Strategies for Special Ed, PINS, and Juvenile Attorneys, Part I – Room 506 

Joseph Tulman, Esq., UDC, David A. Clarke School of Law

Claire Blumenson, Esq., Co-Executive Director of the School Justice Project

Sarah Comeau, Esq., Co-Executive Director of the School Justice Project

 

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Session #4:  Ethics, Part II – Room 507

Hope C. Todd, Esq., District of Columbia Bar

 

Session #5:  Reversing & Dismantling the School-to-Prison Pipeline: Systems Change Strategies for Special Ed, PINS, and Juvenile Attorneys, Part II – Room 506 

Joseph Tulman, Esq., UDC, David A. Clarke School of Law

Claire Blumenson, Esq., Co-Executive Director of the School Justice Project

Sarah Comeau, Esq., Co-Executive Director of the School Justice Project

 

Session #6:  Appealing the Permanency Goal – Room 505 

Matthew Fraidin, Esq., UDC David A. Clarke School of Law

Joyce Aceves Amaya, Esq.

 

Session #7:  GAL vs. Attorney for Child – Room 508

Jamie Desjardins, Esq.
 
Bill Ecenbarger, Esq. 
 
 

3:00 – 3:15 p.m. - Break

 
 
3:15 – 5:00 p.m.

Session #8:  Youth Thrive:  Strategies for Healthy Adolescent Development & Well-Being – Room 505

Dr. Charlyn Harper Browne, Center for the Study of Social Policy

 

Session #9:  Motions Practice in Juvenile Court – Room 507

Eduardo Ferrer, Esq., DC Lawyers for Youth

 

Session #10:  Hot Topics in Neglect Practice – Room 518

Michelle E. Klass, Esq.

Nancy Drane, Esq., Children’s Law Center


5:00 p.m.

Reception – Room 514, by Acacia Bistro & Wine Bar


REGISTRATION
(Includes sessions, continental breakfast, breaks, Monday luncheon and conference materials.)

 

BADC Members: $195
Non-BADC Members: $225

 

Registration at the Door:
BADC Members: $225
Non-BADC Members: $250

 

Monday Luncheon Only: $40

 

Click here to download a form to mail/fax in.

Click here to register online. 
 



Back to Calendar


 

 
Home | Back to Top