spacer
Sections & Committees

 

Sections & Committees
2015-2016
 
SECTIONS
 
Intellectual Property Section
Matthew L. Fedowitz, Chair
Merchant & Gould
1701 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA  22314
Ph:  703-684-2526
Fa:  703-684-2501
mfedowitz@merchantgould.com 
 
Young Lawyers Section  
Lisa Manning, Co-Chair  
Schertler & Onorato LLP       
575 – 7th Sreet, NW, Suite 300 South             
Washington, DC  20005                                 
Ph:  202-628-4199
Fa:  202-628-4177                              
 
Margaret Tucker, Co-Chair
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
2000 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC  20006
Ph:  202-974-1579
Fa:  202-974-1990
mtucker@cgsh.com
 
 
PRACTICE AREA COMMITTEES
 
 
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Committee
 
 
Antitrust Law Committee
Allen P. Grunes, Chair
The Konkurrenz Group
5335 Wisconsin Ave., N.W.
Suite 440
Washington, D.C. 20015
Ph:  202-644-9760
 
 
Child Abuse & Neglect Committee
Joanne Schamest, Co-Chair
Law Offices of Joanne Schamest
1301 20th Street, NW, Suite 305
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: 202-463-0333
Fax: 202-452-9864
 
Leslie J. Susskind, Co-Chair
Susskind & Susskind
1 Research Court
Suite 450
Chevy Chase, MD 20850
Phone: 301-294-8788
Fax: 301-279-2990
 
 
Civil Rights Committee
Robert L. Weinberg, Chair
5171 North 37th Road
Arlington, VA 22207
Phone: 703-534-3919
Fax: 703-241-7504
 
 
Corporate Law Committee
 
Criminal Law Committee
 
Elder Law Committee
Phyllis J. Dobin, Co-Chair
Beman, Sobin & Gross, LLP
481 North Frederick Avenue
Suite 300
Gaithersburg, MD 20877
Phone: 301-670-7030
Fax: 301-670-9492
 
 
Estate Planning & Probate Committee
Robert A. Gazzola, Co-Chair
Quinn Racusin & Gazzola Chartered
910 – 17th Street, NW, Suite 200
Washington, DC  20006
Ph:  202-842-9300
Fa:  202-682-0148
 
Edward L. Weidenfeld, Co-Chair
Weidenfeld Law Firm, P.C.
888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006
Phone: 202-785-2143
Fax: 202-452-8938
 
Family Law Committee
 
Immigration & Naturalization Committee
Elizabeth Espin Stern, Chair
Baker & McKenzie LLP
815 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 1200
Washington, DC 20006
Phone: 202-452-7055
Fax: 202-663-8007
 
Labor & Employment Law Committee
 
Litigation Committee
 
Military Law Committee
William S. Aramony, Chair
Law Offices of William S. Aramony
Bankers Square
100 North Pitt Street
Suite 200
Alexandria, VA 22314-3134
Phone: 703-299-8496
Fax: 703-299-0603
 
National Security Law, Policy & Practice Committee
Steven A. Cash, Co-Chair
Day Pitney LLP
1100 New York Ave., NW
Suite 300

Washington, DC 20005
Phone:  (202) 218-3912
Fax:  (212) 354-4911

scash@daypitney.com

Kenneth L. Wainstein, Co-Chair
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
700 6th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
Phone:  (202) 862-2474
Fax:  (202) 862-2400
 
 Real Property Committee
 
Securities Law Committee
John P. Connolly, Chair
Law Offices of John P. Connolly
211 North Union Street
Suite 100
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 684-4865
Fax: (703) 683-4707
 
 
Solo & Small Firm Practice Committee
Natalie Koss, Chair
Henrichsen Siegal PLLC
1150 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 293-7766
Fax: (202) 379-9792
 
Tax Law Committee
 

White Collar Crime Committee
Whitney C. Ellerman, Chair
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
2900 K Street, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-625-3570
Fax: 202-295-1167
whitney.ellerman@kattenlaw.com

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES
 
 
ABA Participation & Policy Committee

Annual Banquet Committee
Co-Chairs: President-Elect of the BADC
President of the Foundation

Annual Convention Committee

Bench & Bar Committee
Christopher G. Hoge, Chair
Crowley Hoge & Fein PC
1710 Rhode Island Avenue, NW
Suite 700
WashingtonDC 20036
Phone: 202-483-2900
Fax:202-483-1365
chfcgh@aol.com

By-Law Committee

Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Neil Dennis, Chair
Georgetown University Law Center
Office of Career Services
600 New Jersey Avenue, NW
WashingtonDC 20001
Phone: 202-661-6627
Fax: 202-662-9313
Neildennis2004@yahoo.com

HEARSAY Newsletter Committee

Heritage Committee
Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr., Co-Chair
National African American Drug Policy Coalition, Inc.
Howard University CDAR
2900 Van Ness Street, NW
Suite 400 
WashingtonDC 20008
Phone: 202-806-8600
Fax: 202-537-3806
aburnettsr@aol.com

Paulette E. Chapman, Co-Chair
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot LLP
2001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 450
WashingtonDC 20006
Phone: 202-659-5500
Fax: 202-785-3719
pchapman@koonz.com

Investments Committee
Joel P. Bennett, Chair
Law Offices of Joel P. Bennett PC
1208 Eton Court, NW
WashingtonDC 20007
Phone: 202-625-1970
Fax: 202-625-1973
joelpbennett1946@gmail.com

Judicial & Public Appointments Committee
James G. Flood, Chair
Omnicare, Inc.
1301 K Street, NW
Suite  1100, East Tower
Washington DC 20005
Phone: 202-414-9287
jamesgflood@gmail.com

Law of Law Firms Committee
Jacob A. Stein, Chair
Stein, Mitchell & Muse LLP
1100 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 1100
WashingtonDC 20036
Phone: 202-737-7777
Fax: 202-296-8312
jstein@steinmitchell.com

 

Lawyer Referral Service Committee
Patrick G. Merkle, Co-Chair
Law Offices of Patrick G. Merkle PLLC
2120 L Street, NW
Suite 210
WashingtonDC 20037
Phone: 202-223-9091
Fax: 202-293-8304
pgmerkle@aol.com

 
 
Long Range Planning Committee

James G. Flood, Chair
Omnicare, Inc.
1301 K Street, NW
Suite 1100 - East Tower
WashingtonDC 20005
Phone: 202-414-9287
James.flood@omnicare.com

Legislative and DC Affairs Committee

 
Membership Committee
Rawle Andrews, Jr., Chair
AARP
601 E Street, NW
Suite B8-550
WashingtonDC 20049
Phone: 202-434-2047
Fax: 202-434-3439
randrews@aarp.org

Memorial Commitee
Wyndell O. Banks, Co-Chair
7 Oldham Road
Silver Spring, MD 20901
Phone: 202-904-3856
bankslf@yahoo.com

David N. Webster, Co-Chair
dwebster@websterbook.com

Quality of Life Committee

Constance L. Belfiore, Chair
4406 Holly Hill Road
University Park, MD 20782
Phone: 202-864-0515
Fax: 202-864-5539

Past Presidents Council

 
Publications Committee
Joel P. Bennett, Chair
Law Offices of Joel P. Bennett PC
1208 Eton Court, NW
WashingtonDC 20007
Phone: 202-625-1970
Fax: 202-625-1973

Senior & Retired Judges Committee

Speakers Bureau

Website Committee
Ralph P. Albrecht, Chair
Albrecht Tousi & Farnum PLLC
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 300
WashingtonDC 20006
Phone: 202-349-1490
Fax: 202-318-8788
rpalbrecht@atfirm.com

 


 

 
Home | Back to Top