spacer
Sections & Committees

 

Sections & Committees
2014-2015
 
SECTIONS
 
Intellectual Property Section
Elizabeth B. Austern, Chair
KramerAmado PC
330 John Carlyle Street, 3rd Fl.
Alexandria, VA  22314
Ph:  703-519-9801
Fa:  703-519-9802
 
Young Lawyers Section  
Lisa Manning, Chair   
Schertler & Onorato LLP       
575 – 7th Sreet, NW, Suite 300 South             
Washington, DC  20005                                 
Ph:  202-628-4199
Fa:  202-628-4177                              
 
 
PRACTICE AREA COMMITTEES
 
 
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Committee
 
 
Antitrust Law Committee
Allen P. Grunes, Chair
GeyerGorey LLP
1776 I Street, NW, 9th Fl.
Washington, DC  20006
Ph:  202-644-9760
 
 
Child Abuse & Neglect Committee
Joanne Schamest, Co-Chair
Law Offices of Joanne Schamest
1301 20th Street, NW, Suite 305
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: 202-463-0333
Fax: 202-452-9864
 
Leslie J. Susskind, Co-Chair
Susskind & Susskind
1 Research Court
Suite 450
Chevy Chase, MD 20850
Phone: 301-294-8788
Fax: 301-279-2990
 
 
Civil Rights Committee
Robert L. Weinberg, Chair
5171 North 37th Road
Arlington, VA 22207
Phone: 703-534-3919
Fax: 703-241-7504
 
 
Corporate Law Committee
 
 
Criminal Law Committee
 
 
Elder Law Committee
Phyllis J. Dobin, Co-Chair
Beman, Sobin & Gross, LLP
481 North Frederick Avenue
Suite 300
Gaithersburg, MD 20877
Phone: 301-670-7030
Fax: 301-670-9492
 
 
Estate Planning & Probate Committee
Robert A. Gazzola, Co-Chair
Quinn Racusin & Gazzola Chartered
910 – 17th Street, NW, Suite 200
Washington, DC  20006
Ph:  202-842-9300
Fa:  202-682-0148
 
Edward L. Weidenfeld, Co-Chair
Weidenfeld Law Firm, P.C.
888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006
Phone: 202-785-2143
Fax: 202-452-8938
 
 
Family Law Committee
 
 
Immigration & Naturalization Committee
Elizabeth Espin Stern, Chair
Baker & McKenzie LLP
815 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 1200
Washington, DC 20006
Phone: 202-452-7055
Fax: 202-663-8007
 
 
Labor & Employment Law Committee
 
 
Legislative and DC Affairs Committee
 
 
Litigation Committee
 
   
Military Law Committee
William S. Aramony, Chair
Law Offices of William S. Aramony
Bankers Square
100 North Pitt Street
Suite 200
Alexandria, VA 22314-3134
Phone: 703-299-8496
Fax: 703-299-0603
 

National Security Law, Policy & Practice Committee
Steven A. Cash, Co-Chair
Law Offices of Steven A. Cash PLLC/Deck Prism Consulting
1825 I Street, NW
Suite 400

Washington, DC 20006
Phone:  (202) 370-7429
Fax:  (212) 202-6206

scash@deckprism.net

Kenneth L. Wainstein, Co-Chair
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
700 6th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
Phone:  (202) 862-2474
Fax:  (202) 862-2400
 
  
Real Property Committee
 
 
Securities Law Committee
John P. Connolly, Chair
Law Offices of John P. Connolly
211 North Union Street
Suite 100
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 684-4865
Fax: (703) 683-4707
 
 
Solo & Small Firm Practice Committee
Natalie Koss, Chair
Henrichsen Siegal PLLC
1150 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 293-7766
Fax: (202) 379-9792
 

White Collar Crime Committee
Whitney C. Ellerman, Chair
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
2900 K Street, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-625-3570
Fax: 202-295-1167
whitney.ellerman@kattenlaw.com

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES
 
 

Judicial & Public Appointments Committee
James G. Flood, Chair
Omnicare, Inc.
1301 K Street, NW
Suite 1100, East Tower
WashingtonDC 20005
Phone: 202-414-9287
James.flood@omnicare.com

 

ABA Participation & Policy Committee

 


Annual Banquet Committee
Co-Chairs: President-Elect of the BADC
President of the Foundation

 

Annual Convention Committee

 

Bench & Bar Committee
Christopher G. Hoge, Chair
Crowley Hoge & Fein PC
1710 Rhode Island Avenue, NW
Suite 700
WashingtonDC 20036
Phone: 202-483-2900
Fax:202-483-1365
chfcgh@aol.com

 

By-Law Committee

 

Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Neil Dennis, Chair
Georgetown University Law Center
Office of Career Services
600 New Jersey Avenue, NW
WashingtonDC 20001
Phone: 202-661-6627
Fax: 202-662-9313
Neildennis2004@yahoo.com

 

HEARSAY Newsletter Committee

 

Heritage Committee
Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr., Co-Chair
National African American Drug Policy Coalition, Inc.
Howard University CDAR
2900 Van Ness Street, NW
Suite 400 
WashingtonDC 20008
Phone: 202-806-8600
Fax: 202-537-3806
aburnettsr@aol.com

Paulette E. Chapman, Co-Chair
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot LLP
2001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 450
WashingtonDC 20006
Phone: 202-659-5500
Fax: 202-785-3719
pchapman@koonz.com

 

Investments Committee
Joel P. Bennett, Chair
Law Offices of Joel P. Bennett PC
1208 Eton Court, NW
WashingtonDC 20007
Phone: 202-625-1970
Fax: 202-625-1973
joelpbennett1946@gmail.com

 

Law of Law Firms Committee
Jacob A. Stein, Chair
Stein, Mitchell & Muse LLP
1100 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 1100
WashingtonDC 20036
Phone: 202-737-7777
Fax: 202-296-8312
jstein@steinmitchell.com

 

Lawyer Referral Service Committee
Patrick G. Merkle, Co-Chair
Law Offices of Patrick G. Merkle PLLC
2120 L Street, NW
Suite 210
WashingtonDC 20037
Phone: 202-223-9091
Fax: 202-293-8304
pgmerkle@aol.com

Matthew T. Famiglietti, Co-Chair
The Law Office of Matthew T. Famiglietti, PLLC
2101 L Street, NW
Suite 800
WashingtonDC 20037
Phone: 202-669-5880
Fax: 202-478-1890
pgmerkle@aol.com
 
 
Longe Range Planning Committee
James G. Flood, Chair
Omnicare, Inc.
1301 K Street, NW
Suite 1100 - East Tower
WashingtonDC 20005
Phone: 202-414-9287
James.flood@omnicare.com
 
 
Membership Committee
Rawle Andrews, Jr., Chair
AARP
601 E Street, NW
Suite B8-550
WashingtonDC 20049
Phone: 202-434-2047
Fax: 202-434-3439
randrews@aarp.org

 

Memorial Commitee
Wyndell O. Banks, Co-Chair
7 Oldham Road
Silver Spring, MD 20901
Phone: 202-904-3856
bankslf@yahoo.com

David N. Webster, Co-Chair
dwebster@websterbook.com

 

Quality of Life Committee
Constance L. Belfiore, Chair
4406 Holly Hill Road
University Park, MD 20782
Phone: 202-864-0515
Fax: 202-864-5539

 

Past Presidents Council
 
 
Publications Committee
Joel P. Bennett, Chair
Law Offices of Joel P. Bennett PC
1208 Eton Court, NW
WashingtonDC 20007
Phone: 202-625-1970
Fax: 202-625-1973

 

Senior & Retired Judges Committee

 

Speakers Bureau

 

Tax Law Committee

 

Website Committee
Ralph P. Albrecht, Chair
Albrecht Tousi & Farnum PLLC
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 300
WashingtonDC 20006
Phone: 202-349-1490
Fax: 202-318-8788
rpalbrecht@atfirm.com

 


 

 
Home | Back to Top